You are currently browsing the monthly archive for June 2009.

Today I realized that sometimes, when I take a shower and my fallen hair makes little patterns on the walls, I imagine they’re pictures of people and make up poems in my head. I get most of my inspiration from that. I got The Fallen Star from that. Even the last part where it says

Then she tumbles down finally and is seen no more

…I got that when I washed the hair off the wall and it really looked like she tumbled head first towards the floor. I’m weird, I know.

Expect more Sasha’s Confessions coming soon.

Advertisements

We’ve lost the King of Pop and the hottest of Charlie’s Angels.

RIP Michael Jackson and Farrah Fawcett.

I remember feeling so excited when I first found out that they were doing The Time Traveler’s Wife movie [refer to this blog entry]. From that day on, I was always on YouTube, searching for ‘The Time Traveler’s Wife + trailer’ but the results only showed fanmade videos. Today, a friend of mine ym-ed me this video:

Seriously, I cannot contain my excitement. I watched it here at the office, and I cried. My sister, whose desk is right next to mine, laughed at me. Pfft! And I’m now ok with Eric Bana playing Henry, though Ryan Gosling would still be better for the role (since Henry is supposed to be thin). But yeah…he seemed ok in the trailer. Now, Alba is a different story, but I won’t get into that. LOL

On it’s imdb page, there is no release date for the Philippines. I will seriously hurt someone if they don’t show it here.

As most of you know, my mom, sister and I all suffer from the same addiction…the addiction to movies. LOL We watch at least twice a week, providing that there are new good movies out. Sometimes, they don’t even have to be good. Or new, for that matter. My mom and I have been known to watch really good movies more than once (try three times!). Addiction does that to you sometimes. And boredom.

So it’s really awesome that a friend of my dad’s issued 2 MTRCB cards to my mom and sister, so it basically means they each get to watch movies for free. They also get to bring 1 companion each. So we all watch for free. Even on IMAX. 🙂

Anyway, I’ve watched quite a few movies recently, I can’t remember the order. But I shall proceed to give you my opinion on each of them.

In alphabetical order (because that’s how my computer saved the poster pictures):

17 Again – funny! I didn’t really think I would enjoy this movie because to be quite honest, I’m not a big Zac Efron fan. I think he’s too pretty to be a boy, and when he tries to be ‘sexy’ he just looks gay. And I was subjected to watching HSM3 because of my nephew. (I really should’ve opened with that. LOL) But I have to admit that his acting improved (or maybe it’s because he didn’t try to be ‘sexy’ that much) and I found myself LOL-ing the entire film. I loved his character’s relationship with his best friend.

Angels & Demons – okay, first of all, I did not read the book. So I have no point of comparison. I liked the movie as a movie. It wasn’t as confusing as the first one, but maybe I just don’t remember The Da Vinci Code. Anyway, a friend of mine said that it’s such a bad adaptation and he hated it. I guess that’s the one good thing about not reading the book version. We all know that the books are always better than the movies. That’s why I always take movies as different stories from the books. Anyway…

Crank – LOL I laughed so much while watching this movie. It was so bad, but it wasn’t trying to be good anyway. That’s the difference between this movie and a certain abomination called The Punisher (which I won’t even bother with here because it was GAWD AWFUL!), it knew it was silly (who would survive a helicopter fall other than superheroes?!), so it went with it. The entire film was silly. And Jason Statham?! Hot as always, of course. 🙂

Ghosts of Girlfriends Past – this movie was ok. I laughed on certain parts. I LOVED EMMA STONE in it, she’s hilarious. It was pretty much a typical Matthew McConaughey film. I liked some of his other movies better, though. But then, I liked this film better than his other films. So meh. It’s a dvd movie at best, maybe an HBO one. [Feel free to skip ahead.] And because wordpress is being a bitch, I have to keep typing nonsense or else the next poster shows up on this part.

Monsters vs. Aliens – I enjoyed this movie because I’m just a little kid trapped in a grown woman’s body. I watched it so long ago though, I can’t remember much about it. I do remember that I loved the cockroach scientist because I could totally picture Hugh Laurie whenever he spoke. Also, Bob was hilarious! I admit, it wasn’t like Wall-E (I think that movie will forever be my most favorite animated film. Well, let’s wait for Up.), but I thoroughly enjoyed watching it.

Night at the Museum 2 – I didn’t really expect much from this film. When I first heard they were making a sequel, I was like, ‘really?!’. And I guess that helped a little because I was actually lol-ing so much while I was watching it. Every time Hank Azaria was in a scene, my stomach hurt from laughing so much. Jonah Hill’s small part was awesome too. And even Abe Lincoln was funny, whodathunk?! And as always, Amy Adams is just so pretty. And I loved Bill Hader, he was so stupid.

Star Trek – I was never a fan of this franchise, though I remember watching it on TV. I remember Shatner’s version and also Patrick Stewart’s. I didn’t expect to like it as much as I did. Kirk’s character was arrogant and kind of an a-hole, which I liked. And Sylar Spock was just adorable. I wanted to just smother him with kisses and watch him squirm (kind of like how I feel about Monk). It’s the kind of movie I would gladly watch over and over again (but I didn’t). Also, Anton Yelchin’s character (Chekov) was just adorable!! But I’ve always had a crush on Anton, so…

Terminator Salvation – again, I have no point of comparison for this movie because I’ve never seen the other films. I know, I know. Loser, right? I was young then, I wasn’t into movies yet. Anyway, I liked this film, and my mom said that she actually liked it the best out of all the Terminator films (hides my mom from potential tomato chuckers). So yeah…like I said in my twitter account…Christian Bale – Meh. Sam Worthington – Hot. Anton Yelchin – OMG YES PLEASE GIMME! Another movie I’d happily watch again and again.

X-Men Origins: Wolverine – OMG FINALLY! Loyal readers of this blog (meaning my sister and friends LOL) will remember how ecstatic I was to find out that Taylor Kitsch was playing Gambit because I’ve been waiting for that character to show up in the films (he’s my 2nd favorite, 1st is Rogue)…and to have Taylor Kitsch play him?! It was more than I could ask for. But before we get to that, the movie was actually good. It was everything it was supposed to be. Action-packed with lots of exploding things and Wolverine slashing people. Comic loyalists probably hated the movie and I could understand why. They changed a lot of things, but like I said…I take movies as different stories from their book counterparts. And OMG what did Hugh Jackman do?! He looked like a monster (in a good way) in this movie! I mean, those arms! He managed to make Ryan Reynolds look normal. Not to say that Reynolds didn’t look amazing as well. Like I told my friends, the movie would’ve been WAY better if Gambit, Wolvie and Deadpool all fought each other shirtless. Seriously. 🙂 Also, it needed more Gambit!

Anyway, I’m practically shaking from hunger here. I can’t even reread what I wrote to edit it, so please forgive any typos, etc. I’ll have to check it tomorrow. I haven’t eaten dinner yet and it’s 15 minutes past midnight here already. Ciao!

ETA: I finally reread this and man, did I have a lot of typos! I was thinking of certain words and wrote the opposite of what I meant! And also, I butchered some character names. Haha All’s fixed now, I think. I hope. 🙂

I know I haven’t been on that much around here. I’ve mostly been on Twitter. I feel so bad, I keep telling myself that I’ll blog again, but I never do. So here I am, forcing myself to write even though I’m not really that up to it to be honest.

In no particular order, I’m going to write about what I’ve been doing lately.

So I went to Pansol, Laguna with my college friends (Lala, Kuya Dale and Altair weren’t there though), and we had such a great time. I got much darker on that weekend trip than when I went on that more-than-a-week-long cruise. Probably because all we did was swim and eat and drink.

Fisheye Underwater

Fisheye Underwater

You may not see me, but I’m in there somewhere. I’m the one with bubbles all over her face. I really have to learn how to smile underwater.

Note: Image heavy after the jump.

Read the rest of this entry »

Sasha…

Is in her mid-20s. Is a girl. Loves to write. Loves taking pictures. Vents a lot. Finds her days too boring. Finds herself too sheltered. Wants to meet a faerie, for real. Swears a lot. Knows that's bad. Just might have too dirty a mind.

I Tweet on Twitter

June 2009
M T W T F S S
« May   Jul »
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930